| Date: | Monday 24 November 1997 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N71329 |
| MSN: | 2756 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1370 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lincoln, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (NE59) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that he had recently taken off and was heading south bound at 600 feet above ground level, when the airplane's engine went to idle power. The pilot worked the throttle back and forth, but could not get any power from the engine. The pilot maneuvered the airplane so as to land in a corn field. The airplane 'stalled above the ground,' and impacted in the field. Examination of the throttle control showed that the swag ball on the throttle linkage had come off, leaving the throttle control at a low power setting.
Probable Cause: the throttle linkage coming apart in flight, and the inadvertent stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA046
Location