Accident Maule M-7-235B N611BY, Monday 24 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 November 1997
Time:14:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N611BY
MSN: 23021C
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Martin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was attempting to takeoff in a 50-degree, 10-knot crosswind condition and lost control of the aircraft. The aircraft was inspected on-scene and no mechanical malfunctions were noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and his failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA044

Location