Accident Beechcraft 80 Queen Air N303D, Wednesday 23 October 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1968
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:University of Wisconsin
Registration: N303D
MSN: LD-139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Houghton, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Atmospheric research flight. Aircraft missing over Lake Superior near Houghton, MI & believed crashed in Lake.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI69A0044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
AL 058