| Date: | Sunday 23 November 1997 |
| Time: | 12:04 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N83101 |
| MSN: | 7AC-1758 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3140 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tiverton, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Urbana, OH (I74) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During final approach to landing, the pilot experienced a loss of engine power. He completed the landing to the runway and taxied to the infield to attempt a restart. The pilot placed one wheel chock in front of the right main gear, set the engine power controls, and attempted the restart by hand propping. After the second attempt, the pilot released the propeller and stepped away from the airplane. The airplane's engine backfired, started, and the airplane departed the airport unmanned. The airplane flew 1 hour and 48 minutes until it lost engine power, descended, and crashed into a bean field.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to properly set the airplane controls prior to hand propping. Factors in the accident were the pilot's failure to properly chock the wheels and his decision to leave the cockpit unmanned during start.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC98LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC98LA031
Location