| Date: | Saturday 22 November 1997 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Cardinal Aircraft Service, Inc |
| Registration: | N8315S |
| MSN: | 28R-8131044 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5600 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-FB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Janesville, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Grayslake, IL (C81) |
| Destination airport: | (KJVL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While performing a simulated engine failure in the traffic pattern, the flight instructor (CFI) demonstrated the function of the landing gear override to the student, who was also a CFI. While turning final approach, the student lowered the landing gear handle to the down position. When he looked up he noticed the airplane was too low, so he added power. As he was adding power, the right main landing gear contacted a snowbank located 18 inches from the approach end of the runway. The airplane then contacted the edge of the runway and veered to the right where it contacted a runway light.
Probable Cause: the dual student's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point, and the instructor's failure to provide adequate supervision of the flight. Factors associated with the accident were: inadequate altitude, the student's diverted attention, the snowbank, and the runway light.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA043
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location