| Date: | Saturday 27 February 1988 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N74236 |
| MSN: | AA5B-0168 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2410 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Frazier Park, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Van Nuys, CA (VNY) |
| Destination airport: | Grove Lane, CA (Q68) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT ENG LOST POWER WHILE THE PLT WAS MANEUVERING IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN IN MARGINAL WEATHER AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN. THE PLT RECEIVED A PREFLT WX BRIEFING DETAILING MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION AND VFR WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. DURING THE FLT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A CARBURETOR FIRE. REVIEW OF MAINTENANCE RECORDS REVEALED THAT PROPER PROCEDURES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MANUFACTURERS MAINTENANCE MANUAL WERE NOT FOLLOWED. POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF CARBURETOR REVEALED THAT THE ACCELERATOR PUMP PLUNGER RETAINER WASHER WAS WORN AND HAD SLIPPED OFF THE PLUNGER SEAT. EVIDENCE OF BACKFIRING WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR AIR BOX, AIR FILTER AND VENTURI. THE AIR BOX WAS CLEANED AND AIR FILTER WAS REPORTEDLY REPLACED PREVIOUS TO THE ACCIDENT flight. CAUSE: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE PERFORMED PREVIOUS TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WHICH FAILED TO IDENTIFY A FAULT WHICH RENDERED THE AIRPLANE NONAIRWORTHY. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S EXERCISE OF POOR JUDGEMENT IN DISREGARDING WEATHER FORECASTS INDICATING WEATHER WAS BELOW MINIMUMS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88FA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25099 