| Date: | Saturday 22 November 1997 |
| Time: | 10:36 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N45SG |
| MSN: | 1472 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1386 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Long Beach, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Pacoima, CA (KWHP) |
| Destination airport: | (KLGB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the autorotation, the student allowed the aircraft to descend lower than he had previously and was instructed to increase his flare. The student said he believed this now meant that they would be executing a full touchdown autorotation; however, he did not confirm this with the instructor. As he leveled the aircraft a sink rate developed. The instructor reached for the controls to reapply throttle but did not announce his intention. The student held the throttle at idle and pulled pitch delaying the instructor's efforts with his tight grip on the controls. The aircraft fell though, landing hard on the left skid. The aircraft bounced and rolled onto its left side. The instructor had not briefed the student on the performance standards before executing the maneuver, nor had he announced the method to be used for a positive transfer of controls. The student did not verify the instructor's performance standards, recognize the excessive rate of descent, or relinquish control of the throttle.
Probable Cause: the flight instructor's failure to thoroughly brief his student on the performance standards of the proposed autorotation and the method to be used for a positive transfer of controls. The student's failure to verify the performance standards of the autorotation, to recognize an excessive rate of descent, and to relinquish control of the throttle to the instructor were factors in this accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA042
Location