| Date: | Friday 21 November 1997 |
| Time: | 14:22 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 60 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N202RS |
| MSN: | P-380 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3601 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TI0-541 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Athens, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Witham Field, FL (KSUA) |
| Destination airport: | (KAHN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After completing an ILS approach to runway 27, the aircraft touched down at approximately the 1500 foot remaining point of the 5522 foot runway. The airplane continued off the departure end of runway 27 and skidded down an embankment, collapsing the nose gear in soft terrain. According to air traffic controllers, the pilot continued the approach after being issued the weather. The weather was 200 feet overcast and 1/4 mile visibility. Landing minimums for the approach were 200 feet and 3/4 mile visibility.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision by attempting to land in weather that was below minimums, and his failure to attain a suitable touchdown point on the runway. Weather below landing minimums was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL98LA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL98LA011
Location