Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15 (F) N564PC, Friday 21 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 November 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15 (F)
Owner/operator:Kitty Hawk, Inc.
Registration: N564PC
MSN: 47062/223
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:52280 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Syracuse, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:, NY (KSYR)
Destination airport:Ypsilanti, MI (KYIP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The captain reported the airplane was empty except for the six cargo deck pallets that had been stacked at the 'B' position (toward the front end of the cargo deck) instead of being spread out and secured over the cargo deck floor. When power for takeoff was applied, the cargo pallets shifted and impacted the aft bulkhead. The takeoff was aborted. The pilots visually inspected the damage to the aft bulkhead and concluded that no damage had been done to the airplane. The cargo pallets were secured to the cargo deck. The pilots re-filed the flight plan and continued with the positioning flight. An inspection revealed substantial damage to the airplane. The company's aviation mechanic had told the cargo handlers to stack the pallets instead of spreading them out and securing them to the floor. The six pallets that fit on the cargo deck floor corresponded to the six pallet positions A - F. The cargo handlers strapped five of the pallets together with cargo straps and placed them on the pallet which was secured in the 'B' position. The five cargo pallets were not secured to the pallet in the B position. The pallet jack was secured on top of the five pallets by cargo straps.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight to ensure that the cargo pallets were properly secured. Also causal was the the improper securing of the pallets.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 December 2003 HK-4246X Líneas Aéreas Suramericanas 3 135 km NE of Mitú w/o
Loss of control