| Date: | Thursday 20 November 1997 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Professional Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N93286 |
| MSN: | 15285457 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7242 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Punta Gorda, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | , FL (KPGD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the flight instructor, the student was attempting a short and soft field takeoff from a 2,600-foot grass strip. After rotation, the instructor did not believe the airplane was gaining enough airspeed to clear the obstacles at the end of the runway, so he aborted the takeoff. The instructor was not able to stop the airplane before overruning the runway and colliding with a ditch. Witnesses reported that the field had been mowed the previous day and was dry. The Information Manual for the Cessna 152 indicates that the short field takeoff distance under the existing conditions and airplane configuration should have been about 1,967 feet.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper short field takeoff procedure and his decision to abort the takeoff after rotation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL98LA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL98LA010
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location