Serious incident Douglas DC-8-55CF N55FB, Thursday 20 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 November 1997
Time:14:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-8-55CF
Owner/operator:Fine Air Services, Inc.
Registration: N55FB
MSN: 45678/218
Total airframe hrs:6015 hours
Engine model:P&W JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMIA)
Destination airport:Quito, OF (SEQU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight engineer stated that, after No. 4 engine start, the start valve closed as indicated by an increase in pressure in the manifold. Wile climbing through 13,500 feet, the fire warning light and bell illuminated and sounded for the No. 4 engine. Both fire bottles were discharged which extinguished the light and the flight returned landing uneventfully. While taxiing off the runway, the fire warning indication occurred again. The crew evacuated the airplane and the fire was extinguished. Examination of the No. 4 engine revealed that the start valve was 'fully' open and the pneumatic starter had disintegrated. Dents were noted on the interior surface of the starter housing. Disassembly of the non-heat damaged start valve revealed a discrepancy which would prevent the valve from fully closing. Examination of the pneumatic piston assembly and actuator from the valve revealed that the dimension of the inside diameter of the lower portion of the actuator body was less than what was specified. Heat damage to the retained components was noted. The start valve was overhauled September 1994, and had accumulated 1,857 cycles since. The maintenance records indicated that 3 starters were damaged in the 1 year period before the incident; all associated with the No. 4 engine. The total cycles at the time of failure of the first starter was not determined. The second and third starters had accumulated 155 and 478 cycles since installation at the time of failure.

Probable Cause: The inadequate overhaul of the No. 4 engine start valve resulting in the valve remaining open after engine start; and the subsequent free run state of the starter resulting in a starter overheat, disintegration and fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98IA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98IA035

Location