Accident Nakajima E8N , Friday 20 August 1937
Perhaps this loss occurred during the Japanese attack on the Jiangyin stronghold." />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 August 1937
Time:
Type:Nakajima E8N
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jiangyin County-Level City, Wuxi, Jiangsu Province? -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A "Dave" seaplane from seaplane tender Kamoi was shot down. Both occupants KIA.

Perhaps this loss occurred during the Japanese attack on the Jiangyin stronghold.

Sources:

https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw
https://www.krzzjn.com/show-1339-136796.html