| Date: | Tuesday 18 November 1997 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N45018 |
| MSN: | 2744 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5579 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming R-680-13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spruce Pine, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greeneville, TN (KGCY) |
| Destination airport: | (7A8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on final approach 20 mph above the normal approach speed, the airplane floated and landed past the 1/3 portion of the runway. During the landing roll the pilot applied the brakes but the left brake locked up and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway then nosed over. Post accident examination of the right brake revealed that the brake to rotor clearance was greater than the adjustment limits. No determination could be made as to the reason for the left brake malfunction; however, when the airplane was uprighted and towed from the accident site, the left brake remained engaged.
Probable Cause: The unintentional locking-up of the left brake for undetermined reasons resulting in the on ground loss of control. Contributing to the accident was the inability of the pilot to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98LA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98LA027
Location