| Date: | Saturday 15 November 1997 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Caprock Helicopter Inc. |
| Registration: | N26026 |
| MSN: | 0690 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6914 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lubbock, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | , TX (F82) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that he had established an out-of-ground-effect hover at 200 feet AGL. He further reported that, the 'wind turned the ship to the right abruptly,' to a westerly heading. To correct, he applied left pedal, 'but not enough' and the helicopter began 'to lose altitude and control,' so he released pressure on the left pedal, thinking he had compensated incorrectly. As the helicopter continued turning to the right, he began to apply left pedal. As the helicopter kept turning to the right, the pilot applied full left pedal. The descent continued, and the helicopter completed another 360 degree turn and contacted a fence. The pilot estimated the winds were from 010 degrees at 8 knots. No control system anomaly was found. Performance charts indicated that the helicopter was within it's flight envelope during the hover.
Probable Cause: failure of the student pilot to maintain control of the helicopter during hover out-of-ground-effect. A related factor was: the student pilot's lack of experience in flying helicopters.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA049
Location