Accident Piper PA-28-161 N26075,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35503

Date:Sunday 16 May 1993
Time:03:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Laron Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N26075
MSN: 28-8516087
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:6900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Grass Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tracy, CA (KTCY)
Destination airport:Georgetown, CA (Q61
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT HE AND HIS THREE PASSENGERS WERE FLYING A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT TO GO ON A CAMPING TRIP. HE SAID THAT HE BECAME DISORIENTED AND APPROACHED WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS HIS DESTINATION. HE SAID IT WAS A DARK NIGHT AND THAT HE NOTED THE RUNWAY ALIGNMENT WAS NOT 'CORRECT'. HE ACTIVATED THE AIRPORT'S RUNWAY LIGHT AND STARTED AN APPROACH TO LAND. DURING THE APPROACH, HE DISCOVERED THAT THE AIRPORT WAS NOT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. HE SAID HE DECIDED TO LAND AND DETERMINE HIS LOCATION. HE SAID THAT ON SHORT FINAL HE NOTED THAT HE WAS TOO HIGH TO LAND AND HE DECIDED TO MAKE A GO AROUND. THE PILOT SAID HE INCREASED TO FULL POWER AND COULD NOT GET A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB. HE SAID HE THOUGHT HE GOT 'ONE NOTCH OF FLAPS OUT'. HE SAID HE TURNED TO THE LEFT TO AVOID RISING TERRAIN. DURING THE TURN THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND CAUGHT ON FIRE. EXAMINATION OF THE FLAP HANDLE INDICATED THE FLAPS WERE FULLY RETRACTED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY PRE EXISTING DEFICIENCIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT PREMATURELY RAISING THE AIRPLANE'S FLAPS AT AN AIRSPEED INSUFFICIENT TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL MUSH CONDITION. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE DARKNESS OF THE NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA215

Location