Accident Cessna 172RG N9451D, Wednesday 12 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 November 1997
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:American Flyers
Registration: N9451D
MSN: 172RG1167
Total airframe hrs:11826 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-FIAG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KMYF)
Destination airport:(KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his instructor visually checked that the landing gear was down. On the landing roll the aircraft started to vibrate, and then rotated to the left. The instructor pilot shut down the engine and the right landing gear collapsed. The main gear actuator piston for the left main landing gear was found broken. A determination as to when the actuator piston was broken could not be made due to the extent of the damage. An examination of the aircraft logbook revealed that the main landing gear actuator piston had accumulated 1,530.2 hours since installation. The aircraft was examined on-scene with no further anomalies noted. An examination found beach marks on the fracture surface characteristic of a fatigue crack growth. The examination revealed that the fracture outside of the fatigue region was the result of a single event overload and not due to the fatigue crack.

Probable Cause: Overload of the main gear actuator piston and the subsequent collapse of the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA036

Location