Accident Piper PA-31T3 Cheyenne (T-1040) N314SC, Tuesday 11 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 November 1997
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Piper PA-31T3 Cheyenne (T-1040)
Owner/operator:Southcentral Air
Registration: N314SC
MSN: 31T-8275007
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:10651 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KBLG)
Destination airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A twin engine airplane was departing a private airstrip on a non scheduled air taxi flight during night VFR conditions. The airplane had accelerated to between 85 and 90 knots on the runway. The captain noticed a shadow ahead and left of the airplane, and then felt an impact with the airplane. He aborted the takeoff, and stopped the airplane on the runway. He taxied clear of the runway, and noticed a moose had been struck by the left wing of the airplane during the departure roll. The airplane received damage to the left wing tip, and the left wing spar. The airport is served by several air taxi operators, and is surrounded by brush and trees. A road parallels the east side of the runway, and a line of trees begins about 100 feet east of the road. The airport property is not fenced.

Probable Cause: An on-ground collision with an animal (moose). Factors in the accident were night VFR conditions that restricted the pilot's visual lookout, and the lack of an airport perimeter fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 January 1992 N314SC Southcentral Air 0 Anchorage, AK min

Location