Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 N1022S, Saturday 8 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 November 1997
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Emerald Coast Skydiving Center
Registration: N1022S
MSN: 79
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:23552 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Elberta, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:(7J9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the loading of 17 parachutists, a 31-year-old male parachutist notified the loader/jump master that on his next jump he would have a smoke canister on the airplane and that the pilot should be notified. The loader/jump master told him, '...that to notify the pilot would be his (the loader's) job, that he [the parachutist] was just to board the aircraft.' The loader started boarding the jumpers and he went forward to give the pilot the information. The loader/jump master said, '...disregarding [his] the loaders instructions the subject walked from the rear left area and proceeded straight to the cockpit door where the loader and pilot were. In spite of several people hollering at him the subject walked into the left side engine propeller....'

Probable Cause: a passenger's inadvertent encounter with a rotating propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA031

Location