This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 August 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mitsubishi G3M |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:According to Imperial Japanese Navy's record, on 1937/08/21, four "Nell" were lost in battle with all 27 crew members KIA. The Japanese source lacked other details.
On the same day, Chinese fighter pilot Baokang YUAN scored a kill of "Nell" over Rugao. Additionally, Yiqin LE was reported to shoot down 2 enemy planes west of Shanghai. Circumstances about the loss of the remaining one "Nell" are unclear.
Sources:
https://k.sina.cn/article_6445009662_180270afe001006dqb.html https://www.chinanews.com.cn/m/cul/2016/09-04/7993588.shtml https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw 