Accident Mitsubishi G3M , Saturday 21 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 August 1937
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi G3M
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shanghai -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
According to Imperial Japanese Navy's record, on 1937/08/21, four "Nell" were lost in battle with all 27 crew members KIA. The Japanese source lacked other details.

On the same day, Chinese fighter pilot Baokang YUAN scored a kill of "Nell" over Rugao. Additionally, Yiqin LE was reported to shoot down 2 enemy planes west of Shanghai. Circumstances about the loss of the remaining one "Nell" are unclear.

Sources:

https://k.sina.cn/article_6445009662_180270afe001006dqb.html
https://www.chinanews.com.cn/m/cul/2016/09-04/7993588.shtml
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw