Accident Globe GC-1B N3232K, Saturday 8 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 November 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3232K
MSN: 1225
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2040 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KWHP)
Destination airport:(KWHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During touchdown the right tire blew out. Despite application of full left brake, the pilot lost directional control and the airplane veered off the right side of the runway. Thereafter, the conventional main landing gear collapsed and the left wing broke upon contacting the runway. The FAA examined the airplane and reported observing that the right main tire had an 8-inch-long circumferential laceration in the center tread groove. No evidence of pronounced weather checking was observed. The tire was about 9 years old.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control due to an inadvertent ground loop resulting from a deflated tire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA034

Location