Accident Piper PA-60-700P Aerostar N700HS, Friday 7 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 November 1997
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-700P Aerostar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N700HS
MSN: 60-8423025
Total airframe hrs:1910 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-U2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KPDX)
Destination airport:Prineville, OR (S39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during 'the mid stage of the takeoff roll...I experienced one or two asym[m]etrical surges that caused the plane to yaw to the right.' The pilot stated he corrected these with nosewheel steering (the pilot's operating handbook states not to use nosewheel steering during takeoff). The pilot stated, 'As I approached rotation speed, there was a strong yaw to the right....I believed...the nosewheel [had deflected]...full right....I then pulled back on the yoke to pull the nosewheel off....I became airborne...I heard the stall warning. The plane then veered sharply to the right, going off the runway....' Post-accident examinations of the aircraft's right engine and propeller revealed no evidence of pre-impact engine or propeller mechanical malfunctions. Directional control on the ground is available in the accident aircraft via differential braking, differential power, and rudder, if nosewheel steering is not available. While the pilot reported he had recently flown the accident aircraft with another pilot (not an instructor) to 'review aircraft systems and check my pilot competencies', his last documented flight review was 6 years before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an improper remedial action for an unanticipated yaw excursion during takeoff roll, resulting in the aircraft becoming airborne with inadequate airspeed and consequent loss of aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA012

Location