Accident Luscombe 8F N1895B, Tuesday 4 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 November 1997
Time:16:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1895B
MSN: 6322
Total airframe hrs:2257 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Twin Falls, ID (KTWF)
Destination airport:(KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that as she approached to land, she knew an airliner was holding short, waiting for her to clear the runway. She reported that in an effort to expedite clearing the runway, she attempted to turn off the runway with excessive speed after landing. The airplane dragged its right wing and spun around about 270 degrees, coming to rest on a taxiway.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control due to excessive taxispeed. Pressure perceived by the student pilot to expedite clearing the runway after landing in order to facilitate an aircraft departure was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 1999 N1895B Private 0 Nampa, ID sub

Location