| Date: | Monday 3 November 1997 |
| Time: | 14:35 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1360W |
| MSN: | 2641 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3253 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ozona, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mckinney, TX (TX05) |
| Destination airport: | (KOZA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a return flight from McKinney to Ozona, TX, the aircraft's engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot had flown the aircraft for 2.4 hours on the flight from Ozona to McKinney on the day before the accident. On the day of the accident, the pilot found that there was no fuel available at the departure airport, therefore he had planned a fuel stop at Abilene, TX. During cruise flight and 'after not encountering anticipated quartering head winds,' the pilot calculated that the time of flight direct to Ozona would be 2.5 hours. He then made the decision to 'continue direct to Ozona.' Approximately 20 miles northeast of Ozona, the engine lost power. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a pasture, and during the landing roll, the wings impacted some 'scrubby' trees. The pilot reported to an FAA inspector that he had 'run out of fuel.' The pilot also reported that he had flown the same route of flight before without refueling; however, the airplane's engine had been changed, and he had not anticipated the higher fuel burn rate.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, which led to fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, and a forced landing. A related factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA042
Location