| Date: | Sunday 2 November 1997 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 175 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9437B |
| MSN: | 55237 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arnaudville, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Homer, LA (5F4) |
| Destination airport: | Breaux Bridge, LA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight had been airborne for 1 hour 15 minutes when a total loss of engine power occurred. During a forced landing in a field, the airplane hit a drainage ditch, the nose gear collapsed, and subsequently, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane contained 43 gallons of fuel at the time of departure, and the fuel selector remained in the 'BOTH' position during the flight. At the site, fuel was found in the fuel tanks; however, a crack was noted in the fuel line between the fuel strainer (mounted on the firewall) and the engine fuel pump. There was evidence that air entered the fuel system through the cracked line, resulting in fuel starvation to the engine. The reason for the crack in the line was not determined.
Probable Cause: a cracked fuel line, which allowed air to enter the line and lead to fuel starvation and loss of engine power. A related factor was: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA039
Location