Accident Van's RV-6 N44JR, Saturday 1 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 November 1997
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44JR
MSN: 24545
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:114 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bishop, CA (KBIH)
Destination airport:Carson City, NV (O04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
All engine power was suddenly lost while cruising over mountainous terrain in the pilot's experimental airplane. The pilot made a forced landing on a soft, brush-covered field, and during rollout the airplane nosed over. The pilot indicated that the power loss resulted from the engine's mixture control cable breaking due to fatigue at its carburetor attachment fitting. The component had a total time in service of 114 hours.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation due to a fatigue fractured mixture control cable. Contributing factors were the soft, brush-covered emergency landing field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA037

Location