Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202 N988HA, Friday 31 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 October 1997
Time:21:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202
Owner/operator:US Airways Express, opb Piedmont Airlines
Registration: N988HA
MSN: 426
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:(KJAX)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The PIC stated he was on initial climb passing through 4,500 feet when the airplane encountered severe turbulence. The weather radar was on the 50 mile range with no weather depicted except for rain showers. The seatbelt sign was illuminated. A passenger who unbuckled her seatbelt was ejected from her seat and sustained serious injury.

Probable Cause: The passengers failure to secure her seatbelt as directed by the flight crew (seatbelt sign illuminated) on initial takeoff climb resulting in her ejection from her seat during an encounter with turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA017

Location