Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N1655H, Friday 31 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 October 1997
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Ameriflight, Inc.
Registration: N1655H
MSN: 32R-7780170
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Destination airport:(KSTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While executing an instrument landing system approach to Sonoma County Airport, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing in a vineyard about 1/2 mile short of runway 32. The on-site FAA investigator stated that there was no smell of fuel when he arrived on scene, but the fire department personnel had reported smelling fuel when they arrived at the scene. Both the left and right fuel gauges read zero when the aircraft master switch was on. There was no indication that the propeller was turning when the airplane struck the ground.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA027