Accident Lake LA-250 N85HG, Wednesday 29 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 October 1997
Time:19:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-250
Owner/operator:Elissar Technologies Inc.
Registration: N85HG
MSN: 81
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:1079 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AA1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft Lauderdale, FL (FLL
Destination airport:Key West, FL (KEYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that his engine was running rough and losing power. He made a forced landing in water about 3 miles south of the shoreline. The pilot said that after the airplane touched down in the water, he began water taxing towards land. He further said that because darkness was near, he step-taxied toward land to arrive sooner. Due to insufficient power and fading light, he discontinued the step taxi. At some point during the taxi, one wing began riding lower than the other until the wing was wet, and the taxi speed became slower. Eventually, he reached land, where he moored the airplane. The pilot noted that the left break away sponson-pontoon broke away, and the airplane also sustained damage from the dock. The pilot had the airplane towed to a maintenance facility were the engine was examined. No reason was found for the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for an undetermined reason(s), which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent encounter with rough water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA014