| Date: | Wednesday 29 October 1997 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7505F |
| MSN: | 716 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Augusta, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Beaumount, KS (7K9) |
| Destination airport: | Wichita, KS (71K) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The main entry door separated from the airplane during cruise flight, resulting in substantial damage to the right side of the airplane. No evidence was found to indicate that the safety pin for the quick release hinge pins had been installed. The owner had the door removed from the airplane during the summer and had recently reinstalled it.
Probable Cause: failure of the aircraft owner to reinstall the quick release hinge pins/safety pins, and failure of the pilot to notice the missing pins during the aircraft preflight, which resulted in separation of the main entry door during flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA027
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location