Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air N87BP, Tuesday 28 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 October 1997
Time:18:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Martinair Inc
Registration: N87BP
MSN: BB-34
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:9224 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Richmond, VA (KRIC)
Destination airport:(KORF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A passenger tripped and fell as she was disembarking from the airplane. She landed on her elbow which resulted in fractures above and below the joint. The passenger stated her shoe got caught on the airstair door and she fell. The shoe was checked on the airplane by the FAA who was unable to duplicate any form of catching as described the injured passenger. A witness reported the passenger was carrying a coat over her arm and tripped on the coat.

Probable Cause: The passenger tripped for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA022

Location