| Date: | Monday 27 October 1997 |
| Time: | 12:17 LT |
| Type: | PZL M-18A Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | Riceland Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N149RA |
| MSN: | 1Z015-18 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4522 hours |
| Engine model: | Pzl-Kalisz ASZ-62IR-M18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roanoke, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Jennings, LA (3R7) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While maneuvering during an aerial application flight, the agricultural airplane's engine lost power, and the pilot executed a forced landing in a field. During the landing roll, the left wing contacted a tree, which turned the airplane left into a ditch running along the edge of the field. The airplane nosed down and came to a stop in the ditch. Fuel was found in the airplane's fuel tanks, fuel filter, and carburetor. The radial engine was removed from the airframe and run on a test stand for 1 hour 16 minutes with no discrepancies noted. After the airframe was repaired, the engine was reinstalled, and it operated with no discrepancies noted. The reason for the engine power loss could not be determined.
Probable Cause: loss of engine power for an undetermined reason(s). A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA034
Location