| Date: | Sunday 26 October 1997 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4380M |
| MSN: | 12-3316 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported he was landing his tundra tire equipped airplane on a tidal area that was covered with thin ice. During the landing roll, the main landing gear tires fell through the ice into a depression. The airplane decelerated rapidly, and then slowly nosed over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC98LA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC98LA007
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location