This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 August 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aichi D1A |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jiangyin County-Level City, Wuxi, Jiangsu Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Light bomber from carrier Kaga, downed in combat. According to the recollection of R. Lu, a Chinese veteran, it was shot down by heavy machine gun when 12 Japanese bombers jointly attacked a Chinese naval school in Jiangyin. However, Lu said there were three Japanese crew men on the downed plane, which might be an error due to Lu's old age at the time of the interview in 2005.
Sources:
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2005-07-22/03546496744s.shtml https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw 