Accident Hiller UH-12D N62316, Friday 24 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 October 1997
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12D
Owner/operator:Raco Helicopters
Registration: N62316
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:5792 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO435-A1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was hover taxing when the certificated flight instructor (CFI) rolled the throttle to the idle position and announced a 'simulated an engine failure.' The helicopter yawed to the left and pitched nose down. The CFI took control of the helicopter . The helicopter then spun to right, and the tail rotor contacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The certificated flight instructor's inadequate supervision and failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA023