Accident Cessna 170B N3155A, Friday 24 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 October 1997
Time:02:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3155A
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2949 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Fernley, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on an unlighted runway. While on short final his landing light began reflecting off an airborne mist, so he switched it off. He still had visual contact and elected to continue. As he began to flare, he lost all outside visual references. He attempted a go-around but the right wing struck the runway. The aircraft rebounded and then the left wing struck the runway. The aircraft then pitched down, settled, and slid to a stop on the runway. The pilot was able to exit the aircraft the aircraft without difficulty. The pilot reported that the airport is located in a valley that is below the level of the surrounding terrain. There is no instrument approach associated with the airport.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance during a delayed go-around after an improper decision to continue an approach to an unlighted runway without adequate visual references. Ground fog was a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA020