Accident Diamond Aircraft Industries DA20-A1 N534SS, Tuesday 21 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1997
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond Aircraft Industries DA20-A1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N534SS
MSN: 10108
Total airframe hrs:721 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912F3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melbourne, FL (KMLB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of a small airplane (Diamond Aircraft Industries DA20-A1) he was cleared to land on 27R. While on final approach at about 200 feet, a large airplane (MD-80) passed close to him on the right. The controller warned the pilot of possible wake turbulence. The airplane then rolled and crashed into the ground. During an investigation, an FAA inspector stated (and air traffic control audio tapes confirmed) that the pilot had been cleared to land on runway 27L, and he had been advised that his traffic was an MD-80, landing on 27R. After being cleared to land on 27L, the airplane deviated towards runway 27R. The FAA inspector stated that air traffic controllers observed the nose of the airplane go up, then the airplane rolled left and impacted the ground in a left wing low and partially inverted attitude.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent use of the wrong runway, and his improper decision to continue the approach behind a large airplane (MD-80), which resulted in a wake turbulence encounter, loss of aircraft control, and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA006

Location