Accident Mooney M20C N3426X, Monday 20 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 October 1997
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3426X
MSN: 3399
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2138 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hendersonville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(0A7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that on the second landing the airplane became difficult to control, veered off the left side of the runway, and begun to skid. During the skidding maneuver, the nose gear assembly was torn from the airframe, and the right main landing gear collapsed in the opposite direction of normal retraction. The pilot also reported that the runway surface had undergone several previous repairs, and the surface was rough and uneven. The airplane had touched down within the rough and uneven portion of the runway surface. The pilot stated that prior to the accident the airplane had under gone extensive maintenance to the nose gear assembly. The maintenance included the completion of a Mooney Service Bulletin (SB). The purpose of SB M20-202 is to provide instructions for checking the location of the nose wheel for optimum tracking during high speed ground operations. The pilot stated that the nose wheel steering linkage was replaced and that the nose wheel steering shock assembly was also removed in accordance with the airframe maintenance instructions. The pilot stated that the high speed nose wheel steering and controllability were more difficult after repairs than before the repairs were completed. The mechanic continued making adjustments to the nose gear in an effort to correct the steering problems. Nose gear repairs and adjustments failed to correct the high speed ground handling control problem.

Probable Cause: The undetermined malfunction of the nose gear steering assembly that resulted in the loss of directional control during a full stop landing. A factor was the rough and uneven runway condition. .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA005

Location