This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 August 1977 |
| Time: | 10:46 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 80 Queen Air |
| Owner/operator: | Ralph Stotts |
| Registration: | N6DG |
| MSN: | LD-5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Vancleave, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Mobile,AL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:crankshaft s/n 21772 failed due fatigue crack at #5 connecting rod throw. Inflight Loss of wing from resulting engine fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA77FA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA