Accident Beechcraft D17S N67736, Sunday 19 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 October 1997
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D17S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67736
MSN: 4848
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:3753 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ)
Destination airport:(KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunctions were experienced during the 30-minute-long nighttime flight in his 1943 model 'Stagger Wing' airplane. During the flight he had switched fuel tanks several times. Upon turning onto the final approach leg at the destination airport the center fuel tank's low fuel pressure warning light activated. Thereafter, the fuel pressure decreased and all engine power was lost. The pilot further reported that he switched tanks and used the wobble pump but to no avail as the airplane developed a high sink rate. The pilot made a forced landing into a plowed field and collided with dirt berms about 1/2 mile short of the runway. During the airframe examination no fuel was found in the two upper wing tanks, the center fuselage tank, or in the lower wing's right tank. Approximately 10 gallons of fuel was observed in the lower wing's left tank. Airplane operating procedures required the pilot to have the fuel selector positioned toward the center fuel tank during takeoffs and landings. The lower wing tanks are only to be used during level flight.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation resulting from the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and improper fuel management. Contributing factors were the nighttime conditions and the rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA015

Location