Accident Beechcraft A36TC N42AM, Sunday 19 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 October 1997
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC
Owner/operator:Walter Lasley And Sons, Inc.
Registration: N42AM
MSN: EA-29
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3423 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-UB1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stratford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Destination airport:(Q70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Due to several hangars located near the approach end of the runway 4, the pilot made a high approach. The airplane touched down about 1/3 of the way down the 3,030-ft runway, and when the pilot realized that he was not going to get the airplane stopped on the runway, he veered the airplane to the right in an attempt to avoid a ditch located near the end of runway. The airplane struck the ditch, collapsing the nose gear and damaging the left wing's rear spar. The winds were from the north at 20 knots gusting to 25 knots during the approach to the runway; however, as the airplane touched down the winds changed to the north northwest.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper glidepath with the airplane resulting in the airplane not touching down at the proper touchdown point on the runway. A factor was the unfavorable winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA025

Location