Accident Aviat A-1 N9614B, Sunday 19 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 October 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9614B
MSN: 1176
Total airframe hrs:717 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duxbury, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cranland, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During taxiing after landing to the west on a private, up-sloping grass field, the pilot added some power to make a 180 degree left turn to park the airplane. As he started the turn with left rudder and left toe brake, a strong wind gust caught the airplane, and the airplane nosed over. He said the winds were from the east at 10 knots with wind gusts to 18 knots. He said there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane, and the accident could have been prevented, 'by cutting the engine after roll out and turning the aircraft around by hand.'

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane. A related factor was the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA006