| Date: | Sunday 19 October 1997 |
| Time: | 02:16 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20F |
| Owner/operator: | Texas A&m Flying Club Inc. |
| Registration: | N7433V |
| MSN: | 22-1210 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3871 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | College Station, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oklahoma City, OK |
| Destination airport: | (KCLL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The night cross country flight originated at Manhattan, Kansas, where the four college students aboard the airplane attended a Kansas State-Texas A&M football game. The flight had landed at Oklahoma City for fuel near midnight. The pilot reported that he had visual contact with the Easterbrook Field Airport when 15 miles north of the airport. After obtaining the weather, he initiated a descent for a straight-in approach to Runway 16. The pilot added 'while on short final he felt that his rate of descent was too steep' so he elected to execute a go-around when the airplane was approximately 40 feet above the runway. The pilot reported that 'the airplane stalled after he applied full power and retracted the landing gear and flaps.' In the enclosed statement, under the heading of 'Other General Observations,' the pilot stated that he was extremely fatigued due to the 20 hour day, the 8.5 hour flight-day and the chronic fatigue from being a college student. He also noted that he felt extreme pressure from the passengers to get back to Texas ('get-there-itis'). The pilot also stated that this was only his second night landing in the airplane and he considered himself 'to have low time' in the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a go-around. Factors were :the pilot's premature retraction of the flaps, his lack of total experience in the airplane, the dark night illumination, pilot fatigue, and pressure induced by the passengers to complete the night flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA018
Location