Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee N4844Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35511

Date:Sunday 22 August 1993
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee
Owner/operator:National Aerial Advertising
Registration: N4844Y
MSN: 25-4643
Total airframe hrs:4325 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KPLY)
Destination airport:(KPYM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE CAME IN FOR A BANNER PICKUP. FOUR WITNESSES SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT ALIGNED FOR THE PICKUP AND WAS ANGLING IN FROM THE RIGHT. AS THE AIRPLANE NEARED THE PICKUP POLES, THE RIGHT WING WAS OBSERVED TO DROP MOMENTARILY, AND THEN THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A CLIMB WITH POWER. THREE OF THE WITNESSES SAID THE ROPE FOR THE BANNER WAS WRAPPED AROUND THE RIGHT WING. AT AN ALTITUDE OF 75 TO 100 FEET, THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO DESCEND, ROLLED RIGHT TO THE INVERTED POSITION, AND IMPACTED INVERTED, IN A RIGHT WING LOW POSITION. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. THE TOW ROPE WAS FOUND WRAPPED AROUND THE RIGHT WING. THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT MOVED FAR ENOUGH OR GAINED ENOUGH ALTITUDE TO MOVE THE BANNER WHICH STILL LAY ON THE GROUND IN ITS PICKUP POSITION.

Probable Cause: was the failure of the pilot to attain proper alignment for the banner pickup which resulted in picking up the banner tow rope on the wing, and an inflight loss of control and uncontrolled contact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93FA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93FA166