| Date: | Saturday 18 October 1997 |
| Time: | 21:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N47AH |
| MSN: | 2645 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TVO-435-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winston, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Townsend, MT (8U8) |
| Destination airport: | Helena, MT (KHLN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Post accident inspection revealed a loose bellows housing on the MA-6AA carburetor's automatic mixture control. The bellows housing was found loose on the threaded tube, which was still locked to the seat, allowing the bellows to screw down onto the tube, thereby restricting the fuel delivery orifice. The seat and lock nut remained securely bolted to the float. The last recorded carburetor repair was on 7/22/93, with 817 hours since that repair. Records did not reflect the nature of that repair. According to the carburetor manufacturer's engineering drawings, the bellows is bonded to the threaded tube with a permanent type plastic resin.
Probable Cause: Fuel starvation due to fuel flow restriction from a failed carburetor automatic mixture control device. Factors include night light conditions for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA98LA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA98LA006
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 August 2008 |
N47AH |
Scotts Helicopter Service, Inc. |
0 |
Kenyon, Minnesota |
 |
sub |
| 24 July 2017 |
N47AH |
Scotts Helicopter Service Inc |
0 |
Toterville, IA |
 |
sub |
| Collision with pole or wires |
Location