Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N88119, Saturday 18 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 October 1997
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88119
MSN: 606-74
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1562 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rapid City, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that the winds at the destination airstrip 'appeared to be light on the ground and out of the north- northwest, judging by the windsock. I entered a normal traffic pattern, rolled out on final and flew final at my normal approach speed with full flaps. At approximately 100-120 feet, I hit a windshear. The wind either stopped or abruptly became a tailwind. The aircraft quickly settled.' The pilot said that he rapidly applied power, but hit the ground before it could take effect. A witness on the ground, near the location of the accident, noticed that the wind was changing directions, 'sometimes from the northwest, west, and east.' The witness said that about 100 feet above the ground, 'the airplane appeared to almost stop then drop nearly vertical.' The witness said that he heard the power being added before the airplane struck the ground. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the windshear, the pilot's inability to maintain the airplane's landing approach speed, and the inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA018

Location