Accident Cessna 180J N7527K, Thursday 16 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 October 1997
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7527K
MSN: 18052662
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1278 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chama, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Rosa, NM (Q58)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he made a normal approach and wheel landing to the north, because the wind sock indicated a left quartering headwind at 10 knots. As soon as the tail wheel touched the runway, it began to shimmy. The airplane veered to the left and the pilot corrected using right brake. The airplane then veered to the right, struck a small embankment, and spun around to the right, coming to rest on a southerly heading. A statement submitted by the pilot-rated passenger corroborated the pilot's report, although he said the wind shifted suddenly as the tail wheel touched the ground. Examination of the tail wheel by FAA inspectors revealed no apparent previous damage. Damage to the airplane was confined to the main landing gear, right wing and left elevator.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during its landing roll. Encounter with an embankment (dirt bank) was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA020

Location