| Date: | Thursday 16 October 1997 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-4A Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Industrial Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N7104J |
| MSN: | 7744 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10673 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Welsh, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | , LA (6R1) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While applying herbicide in a northeast direction, the pilot observed a road running east to west in front of his flight path. As the helicopter approached the road, the pilot 'sensed' that a power line was running adjacent to it. He immediately executed a 'hard cyclic turn to the right.' The helicopter settled, with a 'slight' nose low attitude, into heavy brush. After contacting the ground, the helicopter rolled over, the main rotor blades struck the ground, and the helicopter came to rest on its left side.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter, while maneuvering to avoid an obstruction. The abrupt maneuver was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA030
Location