Serious incident Boeing 757-222 N581UA, Thursday 16 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 October 1997
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N581UA
MSN: 26701/543
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:15521 hours
Engine model:P&W PW-2037(M)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 196
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, WA (KSEA)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane was rotated for liftoff from Seattle, the captain noticed that the EICAS (engine indication and crew alerting system) 'EMERGENCY DOOR' light had illuminated. According to the Airplane Fight Manual, if pressurization is normal (and it was), the crew need not take further action. During the descent for landing, a flight attendant said she heard a loud noise from the left side of the airplane. The airplane landed uneventfully at Denver. Inspection disclosed the left off-wing slide had separated from the airplane, causing minor damage to the access door, flap, and fuselage skin. The slide had been routinely replaced the previous evening by a mechanic using a flashlight and referencing the airplane maintenance manuals. After installing the slide, the mechanic closed the panel and placed the actuator handle in the horizontal position (as per instructions placarded on the maintenance access door). He said he had never received any training for installing the off-wing slide. There have been four similar incidents since the airplane entered commercial service, prompting the manufacturer to issue Service Bulletin (S.B.) 757-25-0182.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's failure to properly secure the left off-wing slide door after routine slide replacement, allowing an inflight separation of the slide. Factors were inadequate training of maintenance personnel and inadequate written instructions by the airplane manufacturer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98IA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98IA019

Location