Accident Cessna 170A N9212A, Sunday 12 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 October 1997
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9212A
MSN: 18973
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chico, CA (KCIC)
Destination airport:(201)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the approach, landing flare, and touchdown were normal. He further stated that during the initial ground roll, a very strong tail wheel vibration began, which 'shook the plane and overrode my rudder controls.' The pilot was unable to regain control, and the aircraft veered to the left, then ground looped in a very tight circle. Written statements submitted by the passengers were consistent with the pilot's report. An FAA airworthiness inspector examined the runway and aircraft. He reported that tail wheel scrub marks were present on the runway pavement in a high frequency wave pattern which led to the point of the ground loop. Examination of the aircraft disclosed about 1/8-inch play in the tail wheel bearings. The inspector also reported that the tail wheel was improperly shimmed. Review of the maintenance records disclosed that the tail wheel was replaced 12 days before the accident. Work orders from the repair shop (that installed the unit) noted that the tail wheel assembly was supplied by the owner. The work order noted that the bearings were replaced by the shop at the time of installation.

Probable Cause: loss of directional control due to a severe tail wheel vibration, which was induced by an improperly installed and adjusted tail wheel assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA011

Location